fbpx

Privacy Policy


PLEASE READ THESE PRIVACY POLICY BEFORE USING THE SERVICES ON THE WEBSITE WWW.HITISOFTWARE.COM (“THE WEBSITE”).


THIS PRIVACY POLICY SETS FORTH THE CONDITIONS OF THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA WHILE USING THE WEBSITE.


FOR THE NEEDS OF THE WEBSITE, THE COMPANY TAHITI ROBOTICS COLLECTS, RECORDS, ORGANISES, STRUCTURES, USES AND STORES YOUR PERSONAL DATA, IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE GDPR (GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION), REGULATION EU 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL OF APRIL 27TH, 2016.



Article 1 – Controller of the personal data processing


The company TAHITI ROBOTICS, company registered under the laws of French Polynesia under the number TPI 17 70 B (C 29671), located PK 14,500, côté mer, servitude Goussaud, pointe des Pêcheurs, Punaauia, Tahiti, French Polynesia (“Hiti Software” or “the Company”), is the controller of your personal data processing (“the Data Processing” or “the Processing”) related to the Website, in compliance with the definition of Article 4 of GDPR. 


The Processing of Your personal data (“Personal data” or “Your Personal data”) is based on the contractual relation between the Company and You, described in the General Terms (https://hitisoftware.com/general-terms-and-agreements/) You have accepted when You subscribed to the services on the Website, created a user account and/or purchased an item on the Website (such as a software). If You do not provide the Company with Your Personal data, You cannot have access to the services / products of the Website because the Company will not be able to verify Your identity. 


You are informed that the Company has not implemented an automated decision-making or profiling system for the Data Processing. 


Contact: support@hitisoftware.com 


Personal data contact: Mr. Christophe LANDRET 


Article 2 – Purposes of the Data Processing


The Company collects, stores and processes Your Personal data for its own commercial purposes. 


Purposes of the Data Processing are the following: 

  • management of the Website and of product orders;
  • customer relationship management;
  • newsletters;
  • commercial, prospection and marketing purposes. 

Categories of data subjects: 

  • users and customers of the Website.

Categories of Personal data processed: 

  • first name;
  • last name;
  • electronic address;
  • post address;
  • phone number;
  • identification codes and log-in. 

Article 3 – Recipients, processors and transfers of Personal data inside and outside EU 

Processors and recipients


You are informed that the Website is hosted by: OVH, 2 rue Kellermann, 59100 Roubaix


You are informed that all payments of the Client on the Website are processed through the website FASTSPRING, whose terms of use are accessible at: https://fastspring.com/terms-use/.

 

The bank account and all financial information related to the Client are collected by the payment platform FASTSPRING, whose data protection politic is accessible https://fastspring.com/privacy/. The Company does not access such information.


FASTSPRING complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of Personal Data from European Union member countries. FASTSPRING has certified that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles of Notice, Choice, Accountability for Onward Transfer, Security, Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation, Access, and Recourse, Enforcement and Liability. If there is any conflict between the policies in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification page, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

 

Transfer of Personal data inside / outside EU


The Company does not transfer Your Personal data to any third party, except the processors and recipients listed herebelow.


The Company does not transfer You Personal data to any third part outside the EU.


You will be notified of any change of this provision so as to allow You to object this transfer and to ask for erasure of Your Personal data in the conditions described in Article 6.


Article 4 – Technical and organisational protection measures 

The Company is fully aware of the importance of the implementation of technical and organisational protection measures for the Data Processing. 

Therefore, any person who has access to the Processing has committed to strictly respect its confidentiality. The access is nominative and controlled by access codes. 

You can access Your Personal data and Your account directly on the Website, by fulfilling Your identifying codes and log-in. They have to be personal and confidential.


This authentication process guarantees a traceability and a restricted access, complying with security and confidentiality rules and applicable legislation.


You commit to take all necessary measures to ensure strict confidentiality for Your identifying codes and log-in use and You warrant to not communicate, assign nor make available to a third party You identifying codes and log-in. The Company cannot be held responsible for any misuse of Your identifying codes and log-in resulting from a negligence or error from Your side. 


Article 5 – Storage period


Your Personal data processed by the Company are stored for the whole duration of Your contractual relation with the Company, i.e. as long as You have an open account on the Website, and for 3 (three) years after termination. 


Your are informed that the Company may store Your Personal data beyond the aforementioned period if it appears to be necessary for the Company to establish proof or to exercise or defend its rights. 


Article 6 – Rights of data subjects


To exercise Your rights described in this Article, You have to write to the Company to the following addresses: 

  • Post address: PK 14,500, côté mer, servitude Goussaud, pointe des Pêcheurs, Punaauia, Tahiti, French Polynesia
  • Electronic address: support@hitisoftware.com 

Right of withdrawal


You have the right to withdraw Your consent to the processing of Your Personal data at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of the Processing based on Your consent before its withdrawal. 


However, You are informed that the withdrawal of Your consent shall end Your use of the services of the Website. 


Right of access 


You have the right to obtain from the Company the confirmation as to whether or not Your Personal data are being processed and to obtain all information regarding the Processing (such as the purposes, the categories of Personal data, the recipients, the duration, etc.). All this information is also described in this Privacy Policy. You can also ask the Company to provide You with all the third parties to whom Your Personal data have been transferred to. 


You have the right to obtain from the Company one copy of Your Personal data undergoing processing, provided it does not affect rights and freedoms of third parties. If You ask for further copies, the Company is allowed to ask You for a fee based on administrative costs.


Right of rectification 


You have the right to obtain from the Company the rectification of Your Personal data if they are inaccurate or incomplete. The Company may ask You if need be for substantiating documents. 


Right of erasure – right to be forgotten


You have the right to obtain from the Company to erase Your Personal data where one of the following applies: 

  1. (i) they are no longer necessary for the processing in relation to its purposes; or 
  2. (ii) when You have withdrawn Your consent for the Processing and there is no legal grounds for the Processing; or 
  3. (iii) when You have exercised Your right to object and there is no overriding legitimate grounds for the Processing; or 
  4. (iv) when Your Personal data have been unlawfully processed; or 
  5. (v) Your Personal data must be erased due to legal obligations of the Company(iii). 


The Company may however store Your Personal data if it has to comply with a legal obligation or in case it appears necessary to establish proof or to exercise or defend its rights. 


Right to restriction of processing 


You have the right to obtain from the Company restriction of Your Personal data processing where one of the following applies: 

  1. (i) You contest the accuracy of the Personal data: You can ask the Company to suspend the processing for verification of the accuracy of the processing; 
  2. (ii) the processing is unlawful: You can oppose the erasure of Your Personal data and request the restriction of their use by the Company instead; 
  3. (iii) the Company no longer needs Your Personal data for the purposes of the processing, but You require their storage for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims: You can ask the Company to store Your Personal data without processing them; 
  4. (iv) You have exercised Your right to object: You can ask the Company to store Your Personal data without processing them. 

In each case, the Company will not process You Personal data without Your prior agreement, except for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or for public interests. 


In case of obtention of restriction of Your Personal data pursuant this provision, You shall be informed by the Company before the restriction of processing is lifted. 


Right to object 


You have the right to object at any time to Your Personal data processing, on grounds relating to Your particular situation. 


The Company shall no longer processes Your Personal data unless the Company demonstrates compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override Your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. 


You have the right to object to marketing purposes of the Data Processing at any time. 


Right to data portability 


You have the right to receive from the Company Your Personal data processed in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and You have also to right to transmit Your Personal data to another controller without hindrance from the Company, where technically feasible, provided it does not affect rights and freedoms of third parties. 


Article 7 – Supervisory authority


You can address any claim or lodge a complaint regarding the Processing of Your Personal data with the supervisory authority of French Polynesia: CNIL (Commission Nationale Information et Libertés). 


Article 8 – Cookies


When consulting the Website, information relating to Your browsing may be stored in “cookie” files installed on Your computer or mobile terminal, subject to the choices You made. 


Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers transferred to Your hard drive via the internet browser, to allow the system to recognize Your browser and provide appropriate services. 


Cookies are used by the Company to memorize Your preferences, optimize and improve the use of the Website by providing content that is more specifically adapted to its needs. 


“Cookies” are used to: 

  • identify You when connecting to the Website; 
  • determine Your internet browser settings, such as the type of browser used and the plug-ins; 
  • know the web pages You consulted and / or searched on the Website in order to suggest appropriate pages. 

Some cookies are stored until Your browser is closed, others are kept for longer. Cookies are kept for a maximum of 12 months. 


The help section of the toolbar of most browsers indicates how to refuse new “cookies” or get a message that signals their reception, or how to disable all “cookies”. 


Only You can consult or modify information contained therein. When You connect to the Website, the Company may, subject to Your choices, install various cookies in Your terminal, to recognize Your browser of Your terminal during the validity of the cookie concerned. Several possibilities are offered to You to manage cookies. Any setting on the use of cookies may change Your browsing on the internet and Your conditions of access to certain services requiring the use of cookies.


You can make the choice at any time to express and modify Your wishes in terms of cookies, by expressing Your refusal directly on the home page of the website via the banner provided for this purpose.